School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tom Kavanash, who lives almost within a stone-throw of us, being then a young lad of about fifteen years, went to the wake having promised his parents to return early.
    But Tom, loathe to leave the 'fun', and being half-afraid to venture home alone, did not keep his promise and when midnight came his mother became anxious and, despairing of him, went to meet him. She had to make the full journey to the wake-house. After much scolding and threatening of what she would do when she'd reach home they started. It was them almost one o'clock.
    They had not far to go but on their way they had to pass the 'monument'- the resting place of the coffin-bearers, marked by the ash tree. The night was dark and cold, too. As an east wind blew and winter's bleakest month, January, had set in. When they came within view of the tree Tom saw a bright light shining from somewhere near it. On approaching it Tom noticed a beautiful lady standing by it and resting with one hand on its trunk. The lady, Tom noted, was dressed in white while a
    Bridget Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. Cavan