School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. Our local landlord was George Stewart Smith. This man was in the district about fifty years after his father died he lived in the continent. His Irish home was Drumheel between Ballinagh and Carlurgan N. S.
    He had agents that collected the rent. They were good as long as the rent was paid to them if not you were evicted and other people put in. The landlord bought the land. The land was not divided in farms under his guidance. The farms were divided among the families when they would get married. The landlord did not exercise any special power over the tenants but their agents were punished for trial acts they were put to gail.
    The titches were collected in the district the tenth part of the crop were collected by tithe proctors for the ministers of the district they were not collected in money but in kind
    Adina Heaney
    Drumegil, Co. Cavan