School: Wateraghy

Woteraghy, Co. Cavan
C. Ó Cuilinn

1. There are a lot of forts in Ireland. It is said that Danes built them. It is believed that fairies live there. An old story is told about a man who was sent to the shop at nightfall.
    He had to cross this fort When he was crossing it he heard strange music. When he looked back he saw nothing. The music continued for a while. When the man looked down on the ground and saw it covered with gold, he filled his pocket and even his mouth. All the money he had in his mouth was good and what he had in his pocket was turned into dust.
    That is the reason every one spits on money.
    Thomas Flood