School: Wateraghy

Woteraghy, Co. Cavan
C. Ó Cuilinn

1. An old friend of my mother's told her a story of the Famine. A whole family consisting of two little boys and three little girls, and their father and mother, were forced through poverty and hunger to leave their homes. The people of the neighbourhood were unable to give any help.
    So they travelled to the coast and they were so spent with hunger that they lay down and chewed the grass on the side of the road. They were all found dead lying side by side, and on that particular spot on the roadside, not one blade of has has ever grown, and in the hottest day of Summer.