School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. A Daisy Chain
    Girls gather a lot of daisies and put a hole in the stem of the daisy and put another through that hole and they do that all the time until the chain is completed.
    Dolls
    Children get small pieces of rags and roll one around another. When they have a good lump made they put a nice coloured one around the rest for the dress. Then they make the eyes, nose and mouth with a dab of ink on the face.
    Balls
    Sometimes children make rag and paper balls and tie a cord around it.
    A Black Cat.
    Children get a piece of carboard and they cut the shape of a cat in it Then if they can get a piece of black velvet they put it round the carboard and sew it. Then they cut the shape of the cat again in the velvet. Then for his eyes they get two small white marbles and if they cant get marbles they get small pieces of white paper and paste them on his face. Then they tie tie a red ribbon around his neck.
    Brigid Smyth
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan