School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. (continued from previous page)
    fifteen yards away and tries to knock the skittles by throwing three long sticks at them. If the game is for a hundred who ever reaches it first wins.
    Cat and Dog. A short stick is placed on a level stone and a boy strikes it with a long stick and drives it into the air. The short stick is called the cat and the long one is the dog. The other boy tries to catch the cat while it is in the air. If he fails, he has to try and strike the dog with it and if he fails to do that the other boy strikes the cat on its edges so as to drive it away from the stone. The distance from the cat to the stone is then measured with the dog. If the distance is five, the boy striking out the cat is five up in the game.
    Patrick J. O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. Cavan