School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. Mumps. Put a winkers on the person that is suffering and drive him around the pig - sty.
    Tooth - ache. The person who takes a drink of water out of a well that is in Fore will never have tooth - ache again.
    Ringworm. The seventh son of a family can cure this disease by putting his hand on the affective part and saying some prayer
    Whooping - cough. Take three drinks of water out of the Bishop's skull which is kept in Fore Catholic Church.
    Warts If the person who has the warts, puts a spit on his hand and dips a match in the spittle and then rubs the match on the warts three times, they will disappear. Another cure for warts is to get a drop of water out of a hole in a rock and rub it on them
    Earache. Burn an ash stick and rub its juice on the ear.
    Burn. Lime water and linseed oil rubbed on the sore will cure the burn.
    A stye. Go out every morning for nine mornings and get a thorn of a gooseberry bush and point it to the stye.
    Patrick J. O Reilly
    Tullyagan, Co. Cavan