School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. There are a few fairy forts around this locality. The most important of these are Brankhill fort and one called Mc Gees fort this one is a great landmark as it is built on a high hill. This one is situated in the townland of Trusker.
    The forts are circular in shape. Mc Gees fort is raised about seven feet and a drop of about thirty feet in the centre. It is said that soilders used to lie in hiding from their enemies in olden times. It is surrounded by whins at present and has a nailing of wire around the centre. Brankhill fort is also circular but is level and is raised about twelve feet. It is surrounded by big beech trees. There is another fort called the Black Fort it is in the same townland. This is supposed to have been in the time of the Danes. Each of these forts are built on hills. No one likes to go near
    Daisy Hewitt
    Woodland, Co. Cavan