School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    usually get drunk and start to fight. At a fair recently they fought so fiercely the Civic Guards had to seperate them. Windows also were broken and it was a relief to know they had left the vicinity.
    Another well known man, not exactly belonging to the Travelling class is Paddy Duffy. He is called Paddy of the Barrow.
    He has short legs which he cannot use and has a very big body and head. He travels on a little burrow made with three wheels one in front and two behind. He guides it with two sticks this barrow is quite low although like an ordinary one.
    He can travel from place to place without and difficulty. He is very well known in the district and every one hails him when passing.
    Most people are kind to him and give him money.
      1. people by social grouping