School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Arvagh seems to be a favourite spot for travelling folk as few days pass without a visit from some one of them. usually before or after a fair they are here some of them come in caravans while others come walking and stay in a lodging house owned by Mrs. Carr.
    Some of them sell little things some of the women usually have baskets with lace, pins, camphor and boot laces. The men sell little articles made of wire and pipe lids.
    Others have nothing to sell but just ask for alms this is usually a copper or some food, sometimes they get old clothes and boots.
    Many of these travelling folk are quite frequent visitors. At Xmas an old woman comes each year selling paper flowers from Kilnaleck.
    She has a very pleasing manner and is seldom refused help.
    The men folk of this class are not always welcome as they