School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

wife to get him a meal. She gave them bread and milk.
    Little Claus stood on his horse's hide and it gave a loud squeak. "What have you got there"? asked the farmer. "Only a fairy" said Claus "and it tells me that there is fish and salad in the cupboard". The farmer's wife nearly died when the farmer got it out. When they had that finished the skin gave another squeak. "What is it saying this time"? the farmer asked. "It says that there are bottles of wine under the bed". The farmer got the wine, drank it and became merry.
    "Could I see the devil"? asked the farmer. The hide gave another squeal and the farmer asked what it said. "There is an ugly devil in the clothes-press" it said. The farmer peeped in. The man in the press was shivering and shaking with fear. The farmer bought the magic hide for a thousand pounds. Little Claus went home and lived happily ever after.
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Baby Tighe