School: Arva (C.)

Arvagh, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (continued from previous page)
    villagers watched him and he used to say "Gee up my fine horses". Great Claus was very angry. He said "They are not your horses". He then killed the horse belonging to Little Claus.
    Little Claus skinned the horse and went off to the next town to sell the skin. He lost his way and came to a farmhouse. The farmer's wife let him in, she said she was sorry she had nothing eatable in the house. Presently a man came in and little Claus pretended to be asleep and he saw the farmer's wife take salad, fish and wine out of a press. They were eating for a while when they heard the farmer coming up the path. The wife hid the man in a clothes-press, the wine under the bed and the fish and the salad in the cupboard.
    When the farmer came in he noticed Little Claus lying on the floor. He awoke him and Little Claus told him that he was lost. The farmer asked him to have supper and then he commanded his
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Baby Tighe