School: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

Creegh, Co. Clare
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. Some time ago some people used to see alot of Ghost's wheather it was imagination or not. You would not hear of anyone meeting Ghost's nowadays.
    Some time ago there used to be an old woman seen down at Martin Marrinan's avenue in Cooraclare.
    If she saw anyone driving a horse she would jump up at the back of them on the saddle and knock them off it.
    One night an man went prepared to meet her he had a black handled knife in pocket. When she jumped up behind him he stuck her on the back. What she said was "pull it and stick it again". But he did not pull it because if he did she would get the she would get the best of him and perhaps kill him. So ended the
    Mary Guthrie
    Mrs Russell