School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. Patron saint of parish is St Brigid.
    St Patrick-St Brigid met on the bank of the river & the greeting used was La Rath. St Brigid crossed Larah river at a spot on eastern side of the bridge & about two hundred yards therefrom. The three large stones which were then used as stepping stones were erected on the left bank at the spot. Owing to the making of the road & the building of the bridge there had been no further use for them. Erected as an alter the spot became renowned for its sanctity & pilgrims affected with deformities in eyes or limbs came & several cures are recorded. With increasing numbers each year the meadows suffered with the result that the owner of the land whereon the alter was erected objected to the tramping down of his meadow. No heed was paid & one day in a fit of temper Carroll hurled the stones into the river. Much indignation was felt making the people of the parish and
        1. saints