School: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    remembers being at a churning in Killylea & though the work was carried on for hours no butter came.
    A farmer from Drung was passing Lissegney fort one night when he heard a noise of churning from the fort. The work was accompanied by a song in repetition "come all to me, come all to me". For courage in his fears for he dreaded the fairies he joined in the words adding "come some to me". Next churning he engaged in he was annoyed to find that after a few turns with the dash he found it held fast. He took off the lid & saw one mass of butter. He recalled the night he was passing the fort & he became terrified that the devil had got hold of him. He went to the priest at Drung Father Peter who consoled him & advised him to put an iron in the fire & when it was red to throw salt on it & place near the churn. This he did & he never was again in fear.
    Pat Reilly