School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Gilchrist

1. There are four graveyards in this parish. There is one in the townland of Knocknagilla beside Upper Lavey R.C. Church and two in Lower Lavey with one of them beside the Protestant Church in the townland of Lavey. There is an old one in the townland of Moher. There are three of them still in use. They are all level. There are trees growing in them. The oldest dates on the tombstones and crosses are 1631, and 1640, in Lower Lavey, but there are no very old dates in Upper Lavey. Some of the tombstones are ornamented. The name one of the old
    Andy Mc Manus
    Andy Mc Manus