School: Knocknagilla

Knocknagillagh, Co. Cavan
T. Gilchrist

1. (continued from previous page)
    then lighted, and placed within the make believe head, so that when the boys came round the turn, at Matt Reilly's lane they thought it was a living- being. They all went by it, but James Tierney who happened to be coming home of his ceilidh wouldn't go by it.
    The men who put it up were hidden close by, so they quenched the candle and pulled the stick out of the ground bringing the sheet and turnip with them as if it vanished. Tierney then passed by in a terrible fright and ever since, he wouldn't go by the bridge without a light or someone with him.