School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. There are two forges in this parish. The smiths are Hugh Reilly and Thomas Smith. One of the forges is situated in the townland of Grellagh and the other in Knockanork. They are situated along the roadside. There are slated roofs on them. There is only one fireplace in each of these forges.
    The top and bottom of the bellows are made of wood and the sides are made of leather. These parts of the bellows are not made locally. The implements used by the smiths are, the hammer, the sledge, the tongs, the pincers and the anvil. The smiths shoe horses and asses. They do not make farm implements. The smiths have always been looked upon as being very strong. The forges were centres for story-telling.
    Andrew Brady
    Mr Andrew Brady