School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. There is a "Holy Well" in the townlands of Drumkirk, which is situated in the parish of Lavey, about three miles from the village of Stradone, Co Cavan. The well is situated in a field belonging to Mr Patrick Reilly, Aughadreena. The water of this well is supposed to cure whooping cough and toothache. People do not leave tokens at this well. On a stone in front of the well there is a track of a horse-shoe, and an impression of a human foot.
    It has been looked upon as a Holy Well since the penal times. It is said that a priest dipped his chalice into the well, and drank from it. He threw the remainder of the water back into the well, saying that from that time forward it would cure Whooping cough and Toothache.
    Patrick Kearney
    Patrick Smith