School: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. Cavan
P. Kearney

1. The old people in this district used to tell the following stories:-
    (1) When Our Lord, Jesus Christ was dead on the cross, a robin came and endeavoured to extract the thorns from His Head. In trying to do so, some of the Sacred Blood happened to fall on the robin's breast. Ever since then the robin has a red breast.
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr John Tierney
    55
    Lavey, Co. Cavan
  2. (2) One day St Peter was sitting on a stone along the wayside weeping. He was suffering from a severe toothache. Our Lord came to where Peter was and enquired of him why he was weeping. Peter answered that he was in great pain, suffering from toothache. Our Lord took pity on him and healed him.
    The old people believed that a person would be cured of toothache by saying the following words:- As Peter sat on a marble stone, Our Lord came to him all alone, "What ails thee, Peter, that makes thee weep". My