School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. Houses' Furniture
    The Settle Bed
    This bed is becoming very uncommon now-a-days. When it was in existence it was situated in proximity to the fire. Owing to its position this bed was very comfortable. It had also a double debt to pay. It was used as a bed by night and a seat or a table by day.
    The Besom
    This was a kind of a brush made of heather. It was used for sweeping round the fire. Fifty years ago many a man made a living by making these "besoms" and by selling them to the people in the locality. The price of these "besoms" varied, but the depended mostly on the quality of the heather.
    The Falling table.
    Long ago the kitchen table was not allowed to take up as much place as it does now. It simply hung on the wall and when meal time came it was taken down, and its legs were opened out. This table was often referred to as the "Falling Table"
    The Sosset.
    This was a kind of a wicker basket used at