School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. As has already been stated the manner in which the churning is done is generally the same. Before the milk is put in the churn, the churn and dash and platter are washed well, Then the milk is put into the churn. Everyone present at the churning have to take a "brash". After a while the butter appears and this is locally referred to as a "break" coming on the milk. This "break" can be hastened by putting hot water through the milk. When the churning is nearing an end the dash gets clean. If it is necessary a saucepan of cold water is thrown on the dash and lid to remove any pieces of butter that might remain.
    Making of the butter.
    The extracting of the butter is considered as the hardest part of the churning. A seperate strainer is usually kept for this job. The bean-a-tighe lifts the butter with this strainer and leaves it on a wooden platter which is also scrupulously clean. She leaves it in this position
    Norrie Maguire