School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. On the map in the beginning of this book may be seen a road branching off the Ballyjamesduff Bog Road and passing through the townlands of Tullytrain and Kilnacor until it joins the Crosskeys-Stradone road at Killnacor crossroads. This road was made in olden times, probably after the famine, when work and money were scarce, to give employment to the unemployed. Ever since it has been called "The Charity Road", which is a very fitting title.
  2. Some of the fields abounding the Red Lane are owned by Mr Thomas Brady. In one of his fields the Irish Republican Army, during the early years of this century, pitched their tents, and ever since it has been always known as "the Camp Field".
        1. public infrastructure
    Kevin Greene