School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. (continued from previous page)
    and each do a fairly good trade. Before each house there is a green and children use these as playgrounds. There are seven houses in the town altogether with about a population of fifty or sixty. The cause of so small a population is largely due to the emigration to America. The tatched and mud wall houses are disappearing very fastly under the New Government Act, and under this act people are getting loans to improve or repair their houses.
    On the top of a near by hill stands the little parish church. A little journey down is situated the creamery which proves to be a great convenience to the local farmers. Not far from the creamery the village blacksmith carries on his profession.
    There are no historic ruins in this locality unless the remains of the R.I.C. Barracks. These barracks were destroyed during the Black-an-Tan war.
    There are a no lakes in this locality and a few streams drain the place. There are no local woods but there are many trees scattered at intervals all over the face of the country.
    Norrie Maguire