School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. The only old school of which we have any record in this locality was taught in the townland of Drumcor by a man named James Donohoe. This man was the local schoolmaster and "Doctor" for a period of nearly fifty years. His old school and dwellinghouse which was only a very small cabin has been recently demolished. In the early days of his school the pupils paid him a certain sum every month or quarter as arranged. Later the Government of the day recognized his school and paid him the sum of Ten Pounds per annum. As this sum was insufficent he still collected of his pupils every month
        1. buildings