School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

six feet in depth from the surface of the field.
    On the west side of the road there was a castle in which Bishop Bedell lived. The water of the lake came up to a point very near the road and also reached the lane called Drumury lane.
    Drains in times gone by were made by digging a trench, placing blackthorn bushes in the trench and covering in with earth. The deeper the trench the more lasting would the drain be.
    A tunnel is supposed to go from Kilmore to Slanore. The Protestant bishop lives in Kilmore near the protestant church. At Shanore was a monastery in very ancient times.
    A tunnel is supposed to lead to the bishop's house from the church.