Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. Cavan
F. Fletcher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    generally help each other in setting the potatoes. In a month after they are set, they are shovelled, next month they are wed carefully. Then they are sprayed, with a solution of blue stone and washing soda. This is repeated two or three times during the Summer months. Then they are dug in October and put in pits of clay. They are dug with spades or potato diggers. My brother picks the potatoes from the earth. Kerr pinks, arran banners, and champions are the potatoes grown best.
    The work of the potatoes is nearly all done now with horses, but in older days it was done with lias, these are blades of iron with wooden handles, but there are not many of them left now. The old people dug and prepared the ground with lias instead of using ploughs.
    The old people prepared the ground in the Winter months. They spread the manure with an ass and bardocks.
    Eileen Smyth
    Clarebane, Co. Cavan