School: Farnham

Farnham, Co. Cavan
F. Magahy

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours as she considers it lucky. On New Year's Day she would not sell or give away milk or butter.
    The churn cloths and dash are washed immediately after the churning is finished, salt sprinkled over them and hung outside the dairy until the next churning day. It is not right to leave even the trace of milk on them before they are hung out as the fairies might steal the butter. It is also very unlucky to go to a well with a vessel used for milking in.
    When the churning is finished the butter is taken off salted washed and patted. My mother then prints it with wooden patties on a wooden trencher and in warm weather leaves the prints in a crock of old water to harden.
    Mrs Mc Govern
    Derryheen, Co. Cavan