School: Coolboyoge

Coolboyoge, Co. Cavan
P. Roddy

1. An appararition
    About 2 years ago (1936) James Reilly Drom keen, John Humphreys and Mary A. Smith of Drumgola were returning home from Cavan on the bus about 10.30 p.m. My mother & Tom were coming home from McGielacuddy's (Dromkeen) & waited at the cross at John Tierney's old forge when they saw the bus coming.
    As the others got off the bus they stopped to talk to my mother & Tom. My mother looked back the main road from Cavan which the bus had come & saw a person on the road who had not got off the bus, but who she thought was walking when it passed maybe. It was a woman she came on very close to where they were standing, & my mother asked them to stand in & let her pass. They then saw it was
    Eileen Smith
    Drumgola, Co. Cavan