School: Coolboyoge

Coolboyoge, Co. Cavan
P. Roddy

1. There was a man named Bob Kemp who lived in Drumcalpin* townland beside me, where Harry Beatty now lives. He was building a wall to serve as a ditch between two fields and it was said he was building it on a fairy pass. Every night the fairies used to knock down the wall, so he had to move it back a bit he got it done then all night.
    A few years after, he was thatching his house & every night the fairies used to be up on the house thatching for him for there was always more done next morning than had been the evening before. This happened about 55 years ago.
    Told by: Francis Gumley, Daggan, Cavan. Farmer, age 55.
    He often heard his father tell the story.