School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. Wednesday and Friday are considered the luckiest days for beginning ploughing turf-making and other farm work. Saturday is thought to be a very unlucky day. No one would think of changing residence or moving cattle from one field to another this day for "Saturday's flit makes a short sit."
    The "Cross-day of the year" is not known in our district. There are certain beliefs about the 1st May. On this day the old folk say it is unlucky to be the first to put up smoke or go to the well. If a Day falls on 1st May red strings or ribbons are tied on cows, and a red band on the forehead of horses to bring good luck.
    The first four days of April are known as the "(boo) borrowing days"
    Bella Mullen