School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    employed many people. The castle is now the Agricultural college. The place was famed for its deer hunting. The ruins of an old "deer house" are still to be seen on a hill. A kennel of hounds was kept by the castle people, and visitors came from England for the hunting season.
    More people used also to come for trout-fishing in the Annalee River.
    There were trades of all kinds carried on in the village. There was a great Mill owned by people called Adams. They had their own ships on the sea, which brought them loads of Indian corn and flour. Indian Meal, and flour were both ground in the Mill. The mill and all the machinery were buried. The present mill only grinds wheaten, and Oaten meal.
    There was also a bakery where Hannigans shop is now.
    Carrie Oliver