School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. In the townland of Lisnashanna, near a place known locally as the "Sally Garden", there lived an old lady called Ann McCaul.
    The landlord, claiming all the land around for his own use, tried on several occasions to get the poor woman out of her humble dwelling, but he failed to accomplish his object.
    At last one day, (one day) the landlord rode up to the dwelling with some of his men. Having burst open the door they shoved in a Billy goat. The terrified old woman rushed for the door and made good her escape.
    She was no sooner out than the landlord's men climbed up on the roof of the hut, and tore off the thatch, thus leaving the place uninhabitable.
    F.H. Mulligan
    Unknown