School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. Long ago there lived two brothers in the parish of Denn named Floods. They were very poor and did not want to work. This day they were very hard up for food and tobacco, fortunately an old Protestant man died in the vicinity and was buried the succeeding day. Before he was buried there were a lot of pipes and tobacco and whiskey put into the coffin with the remains. Of course the two men saw this going on. They decided when night would come on that one of them would go to the grave, rise the coffin, take out the pipes and tobacco, while the other would go to a neighbouring farm and steal a fat sheep, and that they would have a good time. When night came off they started one to the grave and the other to steal the sheep.
    The fellow at the grave was not long
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson