School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. The following are a list of proverbs.
    A slow fire makes sweet malt. A penny saved is a penny gained. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Between two stools we come to the ground. Empty vessels make most sound. Bachelors wives and maidens children are well trained. A wrinkled purse a wrinkled face. It is not when the wind rises is the time to cut the scallops. It is better to rise early than to stay up late. No cow no care. Fools learn nothing from wise men but wise men learn much from fools. Many hands make light work. A straight tree may have crooked roots.
    Maureen O' Reilly
    Drumnanarragh, Co. Cavan