School: Castleterra

Castleterra, Co. Cavan
Ss. Ó Ciosóig

1. (continued from previous page)
    which ever of them gets her keeps her. And so on till the row is finished. Then the pull tug of warand which ever side wins has the games.
  2. Local Games.
    Written by Josephine Lynch Cullentra Drung Cavan.
    Collected from Philip Lynch Cullentra Drung Cavan,
    I play six games at school. I play skittles, marbles, tig and colours. I play hiding-go-seek and fool in the middle and wants a corner.
    Any number of people can play skittles. Four skittles are placed in a square and one standing in the middle. Each of the outside skittles counts five and the one in the middle counts ten. Then each person in turn takes three sticks and stands a few yards away and throws the sticks. If they knock one of the outside skittles it means five and if they knock them all they get thirty. Each person throws four
    Josephine Lynch
    Cullentragh, Co. Cavan