School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The rogue got some one to put out his two eyes and to leave him lying behind its head stone in the grave, on Hallow Eve evening. He lay there till the cats met. The leader got up and said there is a spy among us, because the secret of Barna Well water was given to the King's daughter, and she is now well. All the cats denied it black and blue, and they saw some on a bid to be listening. They searched the graveyard, got the rogue, and tore him bits.
    Ther was a lad named Connla, near Bawnboy, and he had a poor slave of a work man called Conn. Conn had neither chick nor child belonging to him. Connla persecuted him in every way. He sent him out for blackberries one day with a cishon, and coming back of him didn't he fall in a mucky gap and split the last one of the blackberries. Connla was in such a rage that he put the two eyes out of him, and threw him into an out house. Poor Conn was
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)