School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. Butler describes Kinawley as ''a town formerly of good account but which, at present, consists of one house and the remains of a ''foot''-barrack.''
    Of Swanlinbar he says: ''The famous nitro-sulphurious
    spa of Swadlinbar is in the neighbourhood and is much frequented by persons of quality. Here is a good inn and several houses for the reception of water drinkers. It is delightfully situated in a fine sporting country. The great mountain of Benaughlin
    is of prodigious height on the north-west, and that of Galaheen south-west, a mile or better from Swadlinbar form a delightful rural prospect''.
    More than one authority states that Swanlinbar was the Harrogate of Ireland in the eighteenth century.
    In 1786 the following extract from ''The Mail-Coach Companion'' shows its importance:-
    ''About a mile from Swanlinbar, on the right, is the celebrated spa, the waters of which are excellent for nerves, scurvy, rheumatism, low spirits and bad appetite. They are drunk as the stomach can bear them, preparing first with a gentle physic. You go to bed without supper. In the morning you appear