School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the well and drink till nine, taking constant exercise and breakfast a little after ten. At one you return to the well and drink two or three glasses returning home at three to be dressed for dinner at four. There is no particular regimen necessary but to be temperate in wines and drink as little Chinese tea as possible.
    Your chambers are 8/1 or 11/4 per week. At Mr Castle's ordinary you have a most excellent table. Breakfast at 8d; dinner 1/7; lady's wine 6d; the gentlemen pay the remainder of the wine bill.
    Your horse's hay 10d per night; grass 6d per night; oats 10d per peck; servants lodging 2/8 per week; board 7/7 per week; evening tea 6d.
    Washing very cheap and good. The post from Dublin comes in on Monday, Thursday and Saturday at one in the forenoon and goes out on Sunday, Thursday and Friday at ten at night.''
    The letters of Knox and Jebb show that there was a long concourse of visitors to Swanlinbar in the late eighteenth century. Jebb was an Anglican clergyman in Swanlinbar (1799 - 1800).
    A writer in the ''Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquarians of Ireland'' alludes to a statement by Archbishop Beresford in 1806 that all the leading families of Cavan spent the summer