School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    appointed the year before in the graveyard to settle all their affairs, and to be chairman. That cat got up and said he was badly able to speak, for his back was nearly broken by the King's daughter with the tongs when he was trying to steal a bit to eat. I was able for to, says he for I put poison into her drink, and she is now dying. Nothing in the world can cure her now, except the water out of Barna Well and it would cure blindness, deafness or dumbness. The Scholar jumped with joy when he heard this, but he lay there till morning when he heard a lad whistling. He called him, and begged him to take him to Barna well to get a drink. It is not lucky to refue any one a drink. So he took him to the well. He rubbed the water to his eyes and got cured on the spot. He then got a bottle of water, and gave it to the king's daughter to drink. She was cured and the pair of them got married, and were happy as the day is long.
    One day the poor scholar happened to meet the rogue and the scholar told him how he had such good luck
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)