School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. A poor scholar was out one day when he happened to fall in with a rogue. They began to argue which was the best way to get on, by being honest or by being a rogue. The scholar said by honest means, and the rogue just what you'd expect. They bet a purse of gold first and left it to the first man they'd meet. The first man they met said a rogue had the best and handiest way to get on. They bet again & this time it was the scholar's books to a purse of gold. The next man they met said a rogue had the best chance. The scholar said he had nothing but that hed bet the two eyes in his head. He bet them and begorra didnt he loose. The rogue put the two eyes out of him and through him into a graveyard. He was fumbling about till he got to the back of a headstone for shelter, & lay down there to sleep. What night of all was it but Hallow Eve night the very night that all the cats in the country hold a meeting once a year in the graveyard. One cat is
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)