School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    fair, and the next day, when they churned they had the churn half full of butter. It was only then it dawned on him, that the woman was taking the butter of the country, and he had got the half.
    Two men, Vance of Drumbar and McGovern had cows grazing in the Rockland in Drumbar. When they churned the butter, was always gone (could not get any butter. They made up their minds that they go to the Rockland and watch to see what was happening to the cows) one brought summer's milk. They were hid behind a blackthorn, and the first thing they heard was a pair of dogs roaring over at Greagh. The next thing they saw was a pair of the biggest dogs, they ever saw in their life making straight for where they were. Up with the men, and away their last, and they never watched again.
    If you wash milk vessels in a river, the fish could take the milk from the cows and you'd never get it back while you kept these cows. Its
    Joseph Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan