Scoil: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (Joseph McGovern gave these)
    It was the custom for the priests to give stations twice a year through the country before or after Easter & at November.
    The priest would announce on Sunday from the altar, where the station was to be. Hed often give four stations in the one week in different parts of the country.
    The people in these houses would be killed, cleaning, washing, papering and scrubbing. The people of each house would have to bring in and out the vestments. The priests and people would arrive at about 8 oclock in the morn. One priest Fr Soden used to come to the station at 7 oclock in the morn "to see if hed catch them in bed". The priests would hear confessions, and then one of them would say mass in a room, while the other priest would hear in the other room. Communion would be given then. When mass was over the parish priest would lecture the people about any thing wrong going on in the district,
    Joseph Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan