School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of heather grew on that same spot where McGovern had his castle and where he was killed- God rest his soul. All Ben mountain is covered with heather only that one spot. It is there for any one to see. There are several fairy passes on this mountain and if you got in on one of them the Fóidin mearaidhe would come on you and you were a seachrán for many a day and night.
    There was a woman coming from the weaver who lived in the tail of Roarck Field Mountain. She had to come home by Ben, and night came on her before she found. She came as far as a big house and as she never saw it before she knew she bid to be astray. She met a woman outside and she asked her way. The woman told her she was astray and that she'd never find her way that the best thing she could do was to go in and stop there that night but for her life to neither eat nor drink. In she went, and she was offered both food and drink, but bit or bite she would not let cross her lips though she was very hungry. She saw heaps of fresh meat too. Morning came and she set out for home. When she reached her home the best cow in the byre was got stone dead. She then knew the fairies had taken her away and that was the very meat they offered her. If she had eaten food or drink, she'd never get home.