School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. There is a fort in Drumbar in the middle of a green rising ground. The fairies lived here for many a day. There is a lonely white thorn growing here but no one would meddle with it if it was to save their lives, and there is lots of gold buried there. A man named Drumm of Drummersee dreamt of the gold and himself and a man named McGuire made it up that they'd go some night and try for it. In taking gold from a fort, a life has always to be lost, so they brought a hen to stick into the hole when they'd get the gold. These two men would not be afraid of the old boy himself. They began to dig, and by the same token the hole is to be seen to this very day. The thunder and lightning started and them digging and then the Míle murders that could be heard over the country. The two men threw spade, shovel and all there and away with them for their lives. They never went back nor did any other one from that good day to this. An eel is guarding this treasure.
    Many a time the fiddle was heard in this same place and manys the time the crowd could be seen dancing, but they never meddled with any one didnt cross their path. One time a man named McKenna went for a
    Pat Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan