School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    can of buttermilk to Owen McGoverns. He made the turas too long and didnt night come on him before he left for home. It is never right to bring milk out after night. He had to pass near the fort and wasnt the lid whipped off the can on him. He stooped to lift the lid and with that didnt he trip, fell head over heels and spilt the last drop of milk in the can. He could take the book that he heard some one laughing. Some of the good people were dry, and they wanted the milk I suppose. Forts were always built on rising ground and in sight of other. The master breen was in Drumbar. There was another fort in Gregh, another in Aughakinnigh, another in Finnahoo, another in Gortmore, another in Drumbrochas and severals beyond the town of Swad. There were passes from one of these forts to the other. foot passes, and if you happened to get on one of these passes in broad day light youd go astray. Fairy passes were not near cuts: they were always nice smooth green passes and never through a glaury gap. They were fond of green fields, and soft green grass. Dozens of times hundreds of the good people were seen on the white hill in Drumbar, fiddling, dancing and laughing
    Pat Mc Govern
    Drumbar, Co. Cavan