School: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he ordered them to leave the church. They refused to do so he asked all the rest of the congregation to follow him. He left the church followed by all except those with whom he had the altercation and he conducted them to field on the other side of the road where he celebrated Mass. He then cursed those who remained in the church and it is said that then the church fell and those who were within narrowly escaped death. One gable is all that remains standing of the old church of Killaghhaduff and it is said that this, in accordance with the curse, will at some time fall on the funeral of one of the descendants of those on whom it was imprecated.
    The attempted destruction of Swanlinbar Catholic Church
    Years after the new church of Swanlinbar had been built the landlord received a demand for a very heavy rent which had been placed on it. The parish priest refused to pay it and the landlord threatened to destroy it as soon as the time given for payment of the rent had expired. On the day of expiration, however, all the able-bodied Catholics from the