Scoil: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

the spring filled the whole valley and formed the present lake.
    Taylor's Lough
    In the townland of Legavegra is a small lake called Taylor's Lough and this is how it got its name: Years ago there lived a bailiff in Aughnakelly who was a very severe man on the tenants of the surrounding estate. At last they met secretly and decided to kill him and they drew lots as to who should do the deed. One night as bailiff Taylor was coming over Slieve Russell from Ballyconnell in Cavan two men met him and choked him by stuffing mos down his throat. When he was dead they threw his body into the lough and ever since it has been called Taylor's Lough.
    Killaghaduff Church
    It is said that the Catholic Church of this district was formerly situated at Killaghaduff. An old man of two generations ago told the following story concerning it and said that he was present when the incidents related therein occurred. Some people in the parish made a false accusation against the priest and one Sunday when about to commence Mass