School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. There are a lot of festival customs still used locally same as hundreds of years ago. On pancake Tuesday every person in this district makes some pancakes and they are eaten on the same day;
    this custom is still carried on.
    On Saint Stephen's day, a crowd of boys up in straw hats and ropes also in any old clothes available. They are called mummers,'' and they proceed from one house to another gathering money, and dancing to music played by one of the party. They usually divide the money evenly between them, and give a party in one of their houses, and each member of the Wren party attends it.
    On Hallow-Eve night it is customary to put two nuts in the fire; and let one represent a boy and the other a girl. If they burn out or crack together it is believed that those two will be married.
    Another Hallow-Eve custom is to put a sixpence in a basin of water. One by one the people of the house try to take it out in their mouths. Whoever succeeds in doing so keeps the sixpence.
    Bernard Beacom
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan