School: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. In the famine times a lot of people from the district emigrated to America.
    When the blight came and rendered the potato crop useless, the people slipped back to primitive times and existed on fish, wild animals, and game, also any wild fruits such as crabs, berries, and also nettles, which were boiled in water and then eaten. The nettles of course were very plentiful and the people never lacked of them. However some people sickened for want of pure, wholesome, food, and about four hundred or more of them died. It has never been known whether Government relief reached this district or not. A good deal of old buildings can be seen where the people who perished in the famine lived. The reason for so little deaths was that the district was that the district, was never very thickly populated, and that wild game, fish and other eatables were plentiful and could be had by most people.
    Bernard Beacom
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan